NY 877937 September 30, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 877937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5320 Los Angeles, California 90017 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated August 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New-Cari., Inc. Style No. 000202 is a young man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a wide, loose fitting body; loose fitting, short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 800202 is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a wide, loose fitting body; loose fitting, short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport