NY 877809 September 28, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 877809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of acetoxy acetyl chloride (CAS # 13831-31-7) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non aromatic carboxylic acids with alcohol functions. The duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport