NY 877808 September 14, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 877808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4800 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc., 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzonitrile (CAS # 1897-52-5) from the Netherlands . Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzonitrile (CAS # 1897-52-5) will be 2926.90.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport