NY 877788 October 14, 1992 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 877788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 Ms. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: Classification of Seam Sealer from Korea. Dear Ms. Langtry: In your letter dated August 21,1992, on behalf of your client, American Recreation Products,Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Seam Sealer is a clear solution used to secure the seams of tents so that no water leaks through. It drys to a hard transparent film. The product is put up in 42.525 gram plastic bottles. The Seam Sealer is composed of the following: Synthetic Rubber 39.98% Polyvinyl Acetate Resin 27.03% Polyethylene Glycol 22.34% Isopropyl Alcohol 5.94% Toluene 4.69% The applicable subheading for Seam Sealer will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes, other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport