NY 877784 September 8, 1992 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 877784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.49.0020 Mr. Hany M. Fathy CEFCO International Trading Co. PO Box 90009 San Diego, California 92169-2009 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton jacquard woven upholstery fabric from Egypt. Dear Mr. Fathy: In your letter dated August 21, 1992 you requested a classification ruling. Samples of two basic styles of woven fabric accompanied your inquiry. The first, identified as style "Goblin Ronda", is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using 30/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric weighs 553.6 g/m2 and will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This product has been woven with yarns of different colors. The second fabric, designated as style "Goblin Sara", is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using yarns of different colors with both the warp and the filling containing 30/2 c.c. yarns. Weighing 621.4 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that both these products will be used as upholstery fabrics. The applicable subheading for both styles of fabric will be 5209.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven, of a width exceeding 127 centimeter. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles of fabric fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport