NY 877780 SEPTEMBER 22, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 877780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035; 6201.93.3510; 6203.43.4030 Mr. Amer Rashid 1660 N Prospect Ave #1411 Milwaukee, WI 53202 RE: The tariff classification of a man's track suit and a man's jacket and pair of shorts from Pakistan Dear Mr. Rashid: In your letter dated August 19, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 786, consists of a man's windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric outershell. Both the jacket and the trousers are lined with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric lining. The jacket is long sleeved and has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two side seam pockets located at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two front pockets below the waist. The ankle cuffs are elasticized. Style number 787, consists of a man's windbreaker-type jacket and pair of shorts constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric outershell. Both the jacket and the shorts are lined with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric lining. The jacket is short sleeved and has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. The waistband is elasticized and there are two front slash pockets at the waist. The shorts have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. The garment has leg separations and extends from the waist to the lower thigh in length. There are two front pockets and one right rear pocket located below the waist. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pair of trousers of style number 786 will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style number 786 will be 6211.33.0035, HTS, which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style number 787 will be 6201.93.3510, HTS, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pair of shorts of style number 787 will be 6203.43.4030, HTS, which provides for other men's shorts, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers of style number 786 and the shorts of style number 787 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The jacket of style number 786 and the jacket of style number 787 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport