NY 877699 September 01, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 877699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.12.2000 Mr. Lawrence H. Sommer Sattva Chemical Company Five Landmark Square Suite 308 Stamford, CT 06901 RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Adipate from Japan Dear Mr. Sommer: In your letter dated August 19, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilo plus 17.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport