NY 877693 September 8, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 877693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Jack Flynn Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc. 4950 Gateway East P.O. Box 11057 El Paso, Texas 79942 RE: The tariff classification of digital input/output mounting boards assembled in Mexico. Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated August 25, 1992, on behalf of Crouzet Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves digital input/output mounting boards (I/O boards) which provide logic- level control signals to a computer. Two sample I/O boards, a model PB-4 and a model PB-32Q have been submitted for review. The logic-level control signals enter the board through single screw terminal blocks in the two submitted samples. In other models the logic-level control signals enter the board through a 50-circuit card-edge connector. All digital input/output boards require DC power for proper operation. There are four basic models; 8, 16, 24, and 32 position boards. These input/output boards are integral parts used in an input/output unit for automatic data processing machines, or units thereof. The applicable subheading for the digital input/output mounting boards (I/O boards) will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport