NY 877685 September 1, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 877685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, Fl. 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a Potpourri Locker Deodorant Sachet from Taiwan Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a Potpourri Locker Deodorant Sachet was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a heart shaped sachet filled with pine scented potpourri. The applicable HTS subheading for the Potpourri Locker Deodorant Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport