NY 877674 September 04, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 877674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of valve bags from Colombia. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated August 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The valve bags will be used to package polypropylene pellets. The bags are composed of polypropylene sheeting. We are unable to return the bag as you requested, because it was destroyed in analysis. The applicable subheading for the valve bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3923.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport