NY 877668 SEPTEMBER 08, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Donald A. Keller O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a "Sport Action Key Band" from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated August 17, 1992, on behalf of M-C Industries, Topeka, Kansas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample Submitted is a "Sport Action Key Band" composed of two layers of knit fabric with foam laminated between the layers. Attached to one end is a metal split ring. The article is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The words "SHIPSHAPE" is shown. It measures approximately 9 inches long by 15/16 inch wide. The applicable subheading for the "Sport Action Key Band" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport