NY 877649 SEPTEMBER 08 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 5609.00.3000 Ms. Terrie Hanrahan Hallmark Cards Kansas City, Missouri 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a "Napkin Ring" from China. Dear Ms. Hanrahan: In your letter dated August 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Napkin Ring", item #395XNR104. The "Napkin Ring" is composed of twisted rayon cord which measures approximately 7 inches long with a fringed tassel at each end. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Napkin Ring" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport