NY 877623 September 08, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 877623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Terry Coker Fritz Companies, Inc. 5139 Southridge Parkway Suite 100 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of bulk dressings from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Coker: In your letter which was received on August 20, 1992, on behalf of Kendall Healthcare Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter consisted of a square of polyurethane plastics sheeting, with rounded edges, backed with release paper. It measured 10 cm square, with a thickness of 0.6 mm. The dressings will be imported in bulk. After importation they will be individually wrapped, boxed in a retail dispenser pack and then sterilized by gamma irradiation. As imported, they are neither impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances, nor put up in forms or packings for retail sale. The applicable subheading for these dressings will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport