NY 877622 OCTOBER 27,1992 CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231 877622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2308.90.8080 Mr. Alfredo Ramirez 1902 Frankfort P.O. Box 1477 Laredo, Texas 78040 RE: The tariff classification of furfural residue flour from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated August 11, 1992, on behalf of Fred Harris, President, Dehyco Co., Memphis, Tenn., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, furfural residue flour, is described as dark brown pulverized solid, it made by digesting corn cobs or other agricultural material under stem pressure in the presence of a small amount of acid, and then partially drying the resulting solids. The applicable subheading for the furfural residue flour will be 2308.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable materials and vegetable waste, vegetable residues and byproducts, whether or not in the form of pellets, of a kind used in animal feeding, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport