NY 877613 September 01, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-877613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5085 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile organizer from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 20, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product. The imported product is an automobile organizer that is made of heavy duty nylon. The article is designed to be secured to the back of an automobile seat by means of an adjustable textile strap (that fits around the headrest) and textile cords. The organizer measures approximately 29 inches in length (not including the straps) by approximately 17 inches in width (at its widest point). The product is used to neatly store assorted small articles such as maps, gloves, glasses, pens, magazines, etc. in its four pockets. The pockets open and close by means of fold-over closures. The automobile organizer is not designed to be carried by a person, but based on its construction and purpose it is fashioned to be solely or principally used in automobiles. The applicable subheading for the automobile organizer will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport