NY 877611 August 31, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 3-bromophenol (CAS# 591-20-8) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-bromophenol will be 2908.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport