NY 877575 September 8, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 877575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.4000 Mr. Alvin Silvey Silvey Shipping Co., Inc. Bldg. 75 Suite 211 North Hangar Road JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Florstab/V, a plastics stabilizer from England Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated July 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Quadra Corp. The applicable HTS subheading for Florstab/V, a plastics stabilizer will be 3812.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizer. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport