NY 877549 SEPTEMBER 16,1992 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3:D 346 ST 877549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.154O Mr. Vincent DiConstanza The Hipage Company POB 7819 Richmond, VA 23231 RE: The tariff classification of a textile/plastic insole from Korea. Dear Mr. DiConstanza: In your letter dated August 7, 1992, received here with your previous submissions on August 19, 1992, on behalf of Craddock Terry Shoes, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your June 5, 1992 letter, the fabric (cambrelle) layer is cemented (laminated, we assume) to an "eva (sponge) sheet". We assume this sheet provides the material for several insoles. You indicate that the insole shapes are then press molded into the sheet and that the insoles are then cut out and trimmed. In your August 7, 1992 letter you state, "The Cambrelle layer of the product is 100 percent man-made fiber." We note that you stated in your June 5, 1992 letter that the cambrelle layer is 18.3 percent of the total weight of the insole. However, this fact is not relevant to the classification. We assume that the product will be used in shoes produced by a shoe factory. If so, individual C of O markings can be waived per CR 134.35. The applicable subheading for your sample will be 6406.99.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of footwear or removable insoles or heel cushions or the like, etc., which are not uppers or parts thereof and which are of textile materials in which the man-made fibers weigh more than the cotton fibers, or the wool and/or fine animal fibers, or any other single type of fiber. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. HTS 6406.99.1504 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea may be subject to visa/quota requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport