NY 877536 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a roller stamp from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Wheelies Roller Stamp (item 93013). It is a cylindrical stamper set on a handle that allows it to be rolled across paper. The set includes an additional wheel and a pad of red ink. The applicable subheading for the roller stamp set will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport