NY 877515 August 31, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Love Um's Love Topper Pen, item 93108. The pen consists of a ball point pen in a blister pack. Its cap is a red plastic heart with the word "Love" in it. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport