NY 877505 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a Bubblehead Stamper from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise a Bubblehead Stamper (item 92317). It is a combination article consisting of a bubble blower and bubble solution which may also be used as a stamper. The applicable subheading for the Bubblehead Stamper will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport