NY 877493 August 28, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 877493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0020 Mr. Jack Flynn Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc. 4950 Gateway East P.O. Box 1057 El Paso, TX 79942 RE: The tariff classification of a microphone with swivel adapter from Mexico Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated August 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shure Brothers Incorporated of Evanston, IL. You state that the importer intends to import a microphone and swivel adapter from its subsidiary, Sonidos Selectos de Sonora, S.A. The microphone and swivel adapter would be packed in a carrying bag, specially fitted to accommodate one microphone and one swivel adapter. The applicable subheading for the microphone and swivel adapter packed in the carrying bag will be 8518.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]icrophones." The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8518.10.0020, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport