NY 877492 September 4, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.30.0000 Mr. Roger Komonchak George Uhe Co., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of 1-indanone (CAS# 83-33-0) from Germany. Dear Mr. Komonchak: In your letter dated August 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-indanone will be 2914.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport