NY 877473 August 31, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 877473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.2000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, Florida 33432 RE: The tariff classification of printed postcards with decorative stickers, from Hong Kong, Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, identified as "Love Um's Decorate Your Own Postcards" (Item 93112), was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of 24 mailable postcards and three sheets of decorative printed stickers, put up together for retail sale in a plastic bag with header card. Each postcard (which must be detached from a perforated 7 x 10 inch sheet comprised of four individual cards) is printed on one side with pictures or designs; the opposite side has spaces for message, stamp and addressee. The stickers are made of pressure-sensitive paper printed with short messages, pictures or designs, and are meant to be applied to the cards as embellishments. The applicable subheading for the "Love Um's Decorate Your Own Postcards" will be 4909.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed or illustrated postcards. The rate of duty will be 4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport