NY 877442 August 25, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 877442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.5000 Mr. Jack Bollini, President Ch-Imports LTD P.O.Box 18411 Greensboro, N.C. 27419 RE: The tariff classification of Bronopol 99% and Bronopol 95% from South Korea. Dear Mr. Bollini: In your letter dated August 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter Bronopol is 2,bromo-2-nitropropane- 1,3-diol. The applicable subheading for the products described above will be 2905.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diols. The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport