NY 877430 August 20, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-877430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile sunglass (eyeglass) holder from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the imported product which is a sunglass or eyeglass holder designed to be principally used in a motor vehicle. The holder is constructed of rigid plastic and it measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in length by 2 inches in width by 3 1/4 inches in height. The bottom and rear interior sections of the product are lined with a felt-like material in order to protect and prevent scratching of the sunglass or eyeglass lenses. A movable suction cup is affixed the bottom of the holder so that the product can be secured to any smooth and level area on the motor vehicle window, dashboard or door panel. The applicable subheading for the automobile sunglass holder will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. As you requested, the sample is being returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport