NY 877396 September 14, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 877396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2050; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi's Plaza 1155 Battery Street P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from Hong Kong, the People's Republic of China, the Philippines and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 60560-1316 is a man's long sleeved sport shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent cotton, woven fabric with indigo color in the warp and white color in the weft. The sample has a full frontal opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 60560-1361 is a man's long sleeved sport shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent cotton, woven fabric with black color in the warp and white color in the weft. The fabric is then overdyed black. The sample has a full frontal opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 60560-1385 is a man's long sleeved sport shirt constructed from piece dyed, 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has a full frontal opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 60560-1316 and 60560-1361 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 60560-1385, will be 6205.20.2065, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. These shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints. Products of the People's Republic of China, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport