NY 877375 September 02, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 877375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of "Polycord" from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 6, 1992, on behalf of Peanut World Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Polycord (Item No. I-1077) consists of folded strips that are composed of 75 percent polypropylene and 25 percent polyethylene. The strips are over 5 millimeters in apparent width. The Polycord weighs 140 grams per 400 ft. roll. The applicable subheading for the Polycord will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport