NY 877373 August 20, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 877373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 5320 Los Angeles, California 90017 RE: The tariff classification of organizers (blank books; engagement calendars; planners; diaries) from Hong Kong or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated August 12, 1992, on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as requested. Style 1141TC consists of a metal six-ring binder mechanism which is permanently mounted inside a book-like cover that appears to be made essentially of textile fabric and vinyl. The ring binder holds numerous paper inserts (captioned, blank pages) grouped into various sections, each designed to receive certain kinds of written entries or notations for personal record- keeping: monthly and weekly schedules, reminders, meeting notes, addresses and telephone numbers. There is also a plastic business card holder and a hole-punched pad of lined note paper, which can either be mounted in the ring binder or stored in a pocket inside the cover. The looseleaf book measures about 1 1/2 x 5 x 7 1/2 inches when closed. Style 91078L-A is basically the same type of item, except that it also includes a plastic ruler/page-finder and a ball- point pen. The fabric on the exterior of its cover is said to be 100% polyester with a plaid design (as opposed to the floral- pattern cotton indicated for the first style). The applicable subheading for the style 1141TC and 91078L-A organizers will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%. We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, legibly, permanently, and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport