NY 877336 August 21, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I: 360 877336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven blouses from Hong Kong and India Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated August 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are ladies' woven blouses. Your samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 724347 is a blouse manufactured from 100 percent woven silk. The blouse features a collar, a full front opening secured by five plastic pearlized buttons and long sleeves with French cuffs secured by decorative metal buttons joined by a flimsy B- shaped wire. Style 724310 is a blouse manufactured from 100 percent woven cotton. The blouse features a collar with collarband, a full front opening secured by seven plastic pearlized buttons and a breast pocket. The blouse also features long sleeves with French cuffs secured by decorative metal buttons joined by a flimsy B- shaped wire. The applicable subheading for style 724347 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 724310 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 724310 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport