NY 877331 September 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 877331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.5000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Tomen America Inc. 444 Market Street Suite 1000 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Nitrilo triacetic acid trisodium salt, CAS 5064-31-3 from Japan . Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated July 31, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Nitrilo triacetic acid trisodium salt, CAS 5064-31-3, also known n,n-bis(carboxymethyl) glycine trisodium salt will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino- functions and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport