NY 877276 August 17, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Sandy Kenna MSR Imports, Inc. 6920 Centarl Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of Talking Pen Clock with Alarm from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kenna: In your letter dated August 5, 1992, on behalf of Jolie Novelty, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a novelty ball point pen. The body of the pen contains a digital clock with an alarm and a talking chip that can announce the time. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport