NY 877247 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3817.10.1000 Ms. Rosa Alba EniChem America 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of linear mono-alkylbenzene (CAS# 67774-74- 7) from Italy. Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated August 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for linear mono-alkyl benzene, which is a mixture of linear alkyl benzene derivatives C10-C13, will be 3817.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed linear alkylbenzenes. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport