NY 877220 August 27, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Ms. Ruth Maness Burlington Air Express P. O. Box 59943 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73159-0043 RE: The tariff classification of a Video Transfer Unit from Korea Dear Ms. Maness: In your letter dated August 7, 1992, on behalf of Jasco Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Camgear Vid II Model 8450 is a video transfer unit. It is used to transfer slides, film (16 mm or 8 mm), or photographs onto video tape. The Camgear Vid II does not contain a video recording device. The operator uses a video camera or camcorder with the Camgear Vid II in order to transfer the slide, film or photographic image onto video tape. The unit contains lenses and a mirror which are utilized to transfer the image. The applicable subheading for the Jasco Camgear Vid II Model 8450 will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport