NY 877198 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 877198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. John Mattson Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive - Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from China. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated August 5, 1992, on behalf of Embrace Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a fanny pack. The sample submitted is a fanny pack designed with a zippered frontal storage pocket, and an adjustable textile belt designed to be worn around the waist. The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock closure. The bag is composed externally of (PVC) plastic described as "Fake Nylon". It measures approximately 8 1/2" x 4" x 3". The applicable subheading for the fanny pack of (PVC) plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport