NY 877160 August 18, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Denis Prendergast Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc. Post Office Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a "Laundry Bag" from China. Dear Mr. Prendergast: In your letter dated August 7, 1992, on behalf of Intervestco, Inc., Miami, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Laundry Bag" composed of 100 percent nylon open-work raschel knit fabric with a drawstring cord closure at one end. The article is used in a washing machine to hold small clothing articles. The applicable subheading for the "Laundry Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport