NY 877112 August 13, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 877112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Ms. Rosalyn McKenna A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, Florida 33601 RE: The tariff classification of leather-covered agendas (engagement calendars/planners/organizers) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. McKenna: In your letter dated August 4, 1992, on behalf of Home Shopping Network Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 5 x 7 inch folding leather case containing an agenda/address book and a blank paper note pad. The agenda/address book, the back cover of which slips into a pocket inside the leather folder, consists mainly of a 1992 engagement calendar but has additional pages for a personal directory. The note pad may be stored loose inside the case, or may be tucked into another interior pocket. The leather case features a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the leather-covered agenda, identified as style EA-72301, will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. We note that while the outside back covers of the paper inserts are marked "Printed in Taiwan," such markings are in locations which might not be seen during normal handling or usage of the product. (In the instance of the agenda/address book, the marking remains concealed as long as said book stays in its pocket, as it ordinarily will.) To prevent possible difficulties upon entry, it is therefore suggested that the marking be placed in a more conspicuous place on both the pad and the book, e.g., on the front cover or title page. Also, since you state that the product is manufactured in Hong Kong, we are led to assume you are referring only to the case, the sample of which bears no indication of its own origin. Legible and permanent marking ("Made in Hong Kong") will therefore be required to be affixed to the case, in a conspicuous location. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport