NY 877043 August 14, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0010; 2903.40.0015; 3823.90.4750 Mr. Carlos Pinero Cintron U.S. Caribbean Distributors and Manufacturers Representative 654 Munoz Rivera Avenue, Suite 1935 Hato Rey, Puerto Rico 00918 RE: The tariff classification of four fluorocarbons from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Cintron: In your letter dated July 31, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for R-11 (trichlorofluoromethane CAS# 75-69-4) and R-12 (dichlorodifluoromethane CAS# 75-71-8) will be 2903.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for R-22 (chlorodifluoromethane CAS#75-45-6) will be 2903.40.0010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for R-502 (an azeotropic mixture of 48.8 percent of chlorodifluoromethane and 51.2 percent of 1- chloro-1,1,2,2,2-pentafluoroethane) will be 3823.90.4750, HTS, which provides for other mixtures containing perhalogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport