NY 876961 August 13, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 876961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.10000 Mr. John G. Bradford AT & T Guilford Center P.O. Box # 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of a Gretacoder from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Bradford: In your letter dated July 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified in the literature as a Gretacoder Models 526, 605, 524 & 522 are described as modems that provides secure data transmission to a number of different users. Data is encrypted continuously while protecting it against penetration of the network. All models are encryption compatible, function similarly and allow the flexibility to expand to higher speeds as needed. All models can receive data from a computer, data device or video system. The applicable subheading for the Gretacoder will be 8517.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]odems, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 8471." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport