NY 876887 AUG 21 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 876887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8442.30.0000 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, IL 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of a color scanner from Japan Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated July 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Screen DTS-1015 Desktop Color Scanner is a prepress color image input scanner used to scan illustrations and images into phototypesetting systems. It is a drum-type scanner capable of accepting transparency and reflection originals up to 5.8" x 5.9" in size. Designed for use with Macintosh-based phototypesetting systems, it is capable of resolution of up to 2,500 dots per inch. The applicable subheading for the Screen DTS-1015 Desktop Color Scanner will be 8442.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport