NY 876864 August 7, 1992 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 876864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6010 Mr. Stephen McManus Vancouver Persons With AIDS Society 1107 Seymour Street Vancouver, B.C., V6B-5S8 RE: The tariff classification of three Chinese herbal products, put up in pill or capsule form, from China. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated May 19, 1992, resubmitted on July 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three products in question, designated as "Di Ding", "Yi Shou", and "Yi Ji", all consist of herbal formulations derived from refined natural herbal extracts. Each formulation is compressed into a powder and then made up into pills or capsules. You state that these products will be used in clinical trials to assess their efficacy in the treatment of AIDS. The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3004.90.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: anti-infective medicaments: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport