NY 876824 AUGUST 14, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 876824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510 Ms. Terri Carman Triple "B" Customhouse Brokers 4882 W. 145th Street Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Carman: In your letter dated July 22, 1992, on behalf of KADS the Clothing Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Model Trooper, Style Fatigue is a man's thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment has a woven nylon lining quilted to a non-woven fiber fill. According to the information you have provided to us, there is no rubber or plastics coating applied to the garment for water resistance. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is an overlapping flap with four snaps that covers the zipper area. The garment has two slash pockets above the waist and two double entry pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure below the waist. There is a drawcord tightening through the collar and at the waist. The sleeve cuffs have adjustable snap closures. On each side of the chest area there is an overlay of fabric with a rounded edge which extends from the top of the jacket to under the armhole. The overlay fabric gives the appearance of a vest being worn over the jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport