NY 876795 August 11, 1992 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 876795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5208.12.4090 Mr. J. L. Rastogi Imptex International Corp. 131 West 35th Street New York, NY 10001-2174 RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton fabric from Pakistan and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rastogi: In your letter dated July 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric. It is composed of 100% unbleached cotton. This merchandise is constructed using 16/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 20/2 c.c. yarns in the filling. Based on Customs laboratory analysis, this product contains 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 182.3 g/m2 and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 28 in the metric system. The applicable subheading for the textile product will be 5208.12.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of both Pakistan and Tiawan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport