NY 876755 August 13, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 876755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8427.10.0060 Ms. Stefanie Litz Eisenmann Corp. 150 East Dartmoor Drive Crystal Lake, IL 60014 RE: The tariff classification of automatic guided vehicles from Germany Dear Ms. Litz: In your letter dated July 24, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You intend to import six model DR-1200 battery-powered three-wheeled automatic guided vehicles. The vehicles will be part of a system used to load pallets containing automobile seat components, transport the pallets to assembly lines, unload the pallets and then return to be reloaded. Each vehicle consists of a steel frame approximately 8 feet in length. The vehicle incorporates a lift table to pick up and drop off pallets, rechargeable batteries, electric motors for travel, steering and lifting, and an antenna which allows it to follow the path of a wire placed on the assembly plant floor. Another antenna and a microprocessor based control unit are installed on the vehicle so that it can send information regarding its position to a central control station and receive instructions as to where to travel to reload. The unit halts for about three minutes during each circuit so that its batteries can be recharged by means of a shoe located beneath the AGV which contacts a charging plate installed on the floor surface. An emergency bumper on the front of the vehicle stops it if it comes into contact with an object. The applicable subheading for the model DR-1200 automatic guided vehicles will be 8427.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: self-propelled trucks powered by an electric motor: automated guided vehicle. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport