NY 876746 August 3, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 876746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.20.0090 Mr. Michael D. Esch Patton, Boggs & Blow 2550 M Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20037-1350 RE: The tariff classification of a model ES-210A notebook computer from Japan Dear Mr. Esch: In your letter dated July 16, 1992, on behalf of Nakajima All Co. Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves Notebook computer model ES-210A, which is a portable computer with integrated software for use by the business professional. The unit contains in the same housing a central processing unit, keyboard, and LCD display. It weighs approximately 2.2 pounds and measures 11.7 inches in width, 1.1 inches in height, and 8.3 inches in depth. This notebook computer incorporates a 64-key keyboard, an 8 line by 80 character LCD display (super-twisted reflective type), and an 8 bit CPU (CMOS) Z80 microprocessor. The unit has 256K byte MASK ROM for program/data memory, 256K bit RAM (static) for work and display memory, and 256K bit RAM (static) for back-up memory. It incorporates both parallel and serial ports for interfacing with other computers or printers. This computer can be used to perform the following functions: calculating; as an automated address book; as a calendar and diary; as a word processor; and for developing and executing programs with its built-in BASIC. Noting Legal Note 5 (A) (a) to Chapter 84 of HTS, this notebook computer would meet the definition of an automatic data processing machine. This machine can be imported in either of two ways: by itself, or together with the following accessories: a soft polyester carrying case, four AA batteries, an AC adaptor, and a user handbook. The applicable subheading for the Notebook computer (either by itself or with accessories) will be 8471.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital automatic data processing machines, containing in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport