NY 876716 August 06, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 876716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000 Ms. Karen Conner-Duff Nelson/Weather-Rite P.O. Box 14488 Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488 RE: The tariff classification of table/bench covers from China. Dear Ms. Conner-Duff: In your letter dated, July 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The table/bench covers are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The covers are rectangular, and have neither rounded edges nor hemmed sides. You did not provide the modulus of elasticity in your letter. Examination of the sample indicates that the modulus of elasticity does not exceed 100,000 pounds per square inch. The applicable subheading for the table/bench covers will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride, flexible. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport