NY 876713 August 14, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 876713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9010 Ms. Dorothy Scherer Keehan International Services 727/B Wright Brothers Lane Las Vegas, Nevada 89119 RE: The tariff classification of a textile glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Scherer: In your letter dated July 23, 1992, you requested, on behalf of Joseph N. Rozek a classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a knit glove which you state is made of cotton. The palm of the glove is covered with small closely spaced dots of PVC. This glove features fourchettes, a side slit wrist trimmed with cotton binding and a hotel casino logo on the back of the hand. This item will be sold to hotel casinos, to be used as gifts for guests in promotion of the slot machine areas. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.9010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: ... impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: with fourchettes, containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport