NY 876567 AUG 13,1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 876567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of Cine Projectors from Denmark Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated July 20, 1992, on behalf of Tagarno of America, Inc. of Dover, Delaware you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cine film projectors utilize either a 16 facet or 12 facet rotating prism to project cine film images onto either a front projection screen. The Tagarno cine film projectors use a 150 watt or 250 watt halogen lamp or a 300 watt xenon short arc lamp to project the cine images. The projectors have a film loading system with a continuous variable speed from 1 to 80 frames per second in either forward or reverse. The models are the 35 AX (no. 22000), the 35 AX Biplane (no. 24000), the 35 AX Xenon (no. 25000), the 35 D (no. 13700) and the 35 EX (no.26000). All project 35mm x-ray cine film. They are used in doctor's offices and cath lab applications to project the 35mm x-ray cine film onto the projection hood, the wall (by removing the projection hood), or, in some models, by using an optional 65 cm x 50 cm large projection screen or an optional rear projection unit. The applicable subheading for the Cine Projectors will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport