NY 876528 JULY 28,1992 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:231 876528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.11.0060/9904.20.20 Mr. Roman E. Longoria, Jr. International Consulting P.O. Box 578 McAllen, Texas 78502 RE: The tariff classification of Japanese style peanuts and Sugar coated peanuts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Longoria: In your letter dated July 11, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An examination of the sample submitted indicates that they are thinly coated individual peanuts. The formulations are listed as follows: 1) Japanese Style Peanuts: peanuts 36.00%, flour 25.00%, sugar 8.50%, water 8.50%, salt 14.00%, hot peppers 2.00%, propylene glycol 5.42%, caramel coloring 0.10 %, citric acid 0.40% and butylhyroxytoluene 0.08%. 2) Sugar Coated Peanuts: peanuts 33.50%, sugar 37,70, water 28.60%, artificial color 0.10% and artificial flavor 0.09%. The applicable subheading for these coated peanuts will be 2008.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruits, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: Nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: Peanuts (ground-nuts), other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilo. In addition, the peanuts are subject to quota limitations of 775,189 kilos in any 12-month period beginning August 1 in any year as set forth in subheading 9904.20.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport