NY 876527 August 17, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 876527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. Bernard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of acetoxyisobutrylbromide (CAS # 40635-36-4) from Germany. Dear Mr. Hozapfel: In your letter dated May 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2918.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-aromatic derivatives of carboxylic acids with additional acid functions. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport